Privacy Policy

Living Entertainment Enterprises Private Limited (“LEEPL”, “We”, “Us”), is the creator of this Privacy Policy. We respect Your privacy and follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by You with us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the terms "You" “Your” or "User" shall mean any person, natural or legal who uses or browses the application and/or the website currently having URL as www.gorb.in. The term “Gorb” shall refer to food ordering and other services being provided by LEEPL under the brand name Gorb as may be altered/modified/re-branded from time to time.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use, disclosure of Personal Information shared (as defined below) by You with or collected by LEEPL from You when You browse, access, use the Websites, applications and other online services of Gorb (“Service(s)”).

The Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to You. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to be updated with the latest changes and modifications.

By mere browsing or use of the Services, You consent to all the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and agree to the use of Your Personal Information in the manner as provided under this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on www.gorb.in (‘Website’).

The terms ‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011


1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect Your Personal Information/ Information including with respect to Your name, mobile number, email, address, order details, IP Address, zip code, age, gender, occupation, geo-locations, listings viewed etc when You browse, access or use the Service. Based on Your orders placed on our Service, We may also collect additional information with respect to Your credit/debit card details or other bank account details for processing such orders on the Service , however such data is passed on to the payment gateway partner engaged by us and is not stored on our servers and therefore we disclaim any liabilities towards the such data shared by You on the Website.

As a user of this Service, You are required to provide correct information at all times and choose a username or alias that represents Your identity on our Service.

We collect Information including Personal Information in order to provide You with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs and to customize Your experience of the Services in order to make it safer and easier.

Except as provided herein, We do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You. However, if You share such information with us voluntarily, We will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

    Demographic Information

We may track and use certain information about You based upon Your behaviour while accessing the Service in order to customize Your experience on the Service. We may use this information for conducting internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users.

If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us.

We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If You send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings while accessing, using the Service, We may collect and store such information.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Service. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information. We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level).


2. COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

You will always have an option not to provide certain information and can choose to opt-out from provision of certain information.

Cookies may be used whether You choose to register with us or not.

Third party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on Your visits to this Website. You may visit the Website of the third party and choose to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising, if the third party offers such an option.

Third party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on Your visits to Gorb’s Website. You may visit the Website of the third party and choose to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising, if the third party offers such an option. You may choose to opt-out of the cookies that any third parties use for interest-based advertising.


3. EXTERNAL LINKS ON WEBSITE

LEEPL may provide links to various third party Websites that may collect Your Personal Information. Use of Your information collected by such third party Website will be governed by the privacy policy in such third party Website. LEEPL has no control on the operation of such third party Websites and You may share information with such third party at Your sole risk. LEEPL shall not be liable to You for any misappropriation of Your Personal Information by such third party.

You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and We do not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such Websites or resources.

You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the availability of such links to third party Websites or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such Websites.


4. USE OF INFORMATION DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates and group companies.

We may also disclose Your Personal Information with other third parties strictly on confidential terms, in order to enable You to access and use the Service including sharing of Your credit/debit card details or other bank account details to enable LEEPL and such third parties to process and complete Your orders which have been placed by You on the Service. Your Personal Information may also be used to facilitate Your participation in any contest, game or activity conducted by LEEPL, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce Our Terms of Use, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Service.

We may take Your express consent at the time of sharing Your Personal Information with third parties.

In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose Your Personal Information, We will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose Your Personal Information if We, in the good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to any summons, court orders, or other legal process.

In the event LEEPL is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, We and Our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity.

Phone number and Email address – Phone numbers and Email address shared by You may be used for particularly for communication with You for delivery of orders placed by You using the Services and to provide You marketing notifications.

Addresses – Residential/corporate and other addresses shared on the Services shall be used for the purpose of delivery of Your orders to specified locations and/or for delivery of any promotional/marketing material.

Items ordered/ Order History – This may be used to track Your orders, pattern of orders etc on the Services.

Interactions on the Services– Your actions within the app/ Website of Gorb may be used for customizing user-experience for You.

Social Networks- If You interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use Your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about Your use of the Services, as Well as post information about Your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

Payment Card Information– To use certain of our Services, such as to make payments for Your orders We may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting Your credit or debit card account information through our Services, You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including but not limited to vendors who provide fraud detection services to us and other third parties), and You further agree to the following terms:

  • When You use a credit or debit card to secure a reservation through our Sites, We provide Your credit or debit card account information (including card number and expiration date) to our third-party payment service providers.
  • These third parties may store Your credit or debit card account information so You can use our payment services through our Services in the future

5. SECURITY

We strive to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practises, to keep Your Personal Information confidential, however We expressly disclaim any liability whatsoever in case of any misuse, unauthorized disclosure of Your information which may or may not be beyond our reasonable control. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.


6. Promotional and Marketing Activities

We may send communications to You at regular intervals to notify You of, among other things, various offers, new arrivals, exclusive deals etc., that may be available or new services that You may be interest to subscribe etc. By accessing Gorb, You expressly consent to receiving such communications from us at regular intervals.


7. Profile Information

Post registration on our Website, You can review and change the information You submitted except Your display name, during registration. If You change any information We may keep track of Your old information. You can change Your registration information such as Your Email ID etc.

To remove Your profile so that others cannot view it, contact our customer support team at: feedback@gorb.in

We will retain in our files the information You have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Further, such prior information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored 'back up' systems. Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your personally identifiable information would be completely removed from our databases in response to Your requests


8. CONTACT US

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at 18001234672 or drop a mail at hungrytohelp@gorb.in

If You have grievance with respect to use of Your Personal Information, please write to us at the following;

Gorb, LEEPL
18th Floor, Marathon Futurex,
NM Joshi Marg,
Lower Parel
Mumbai – 400013
Maharashtra

Contact: feedback@gorb.in By browsing/using the Service, You hereby acknowledge that LEEPL is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India with respect to the Service.


9. DISCLAIMER

We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although We are committed to protecting Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personal information will always remain private. As a user of the Site, You understand and agree that You assume all responsibility and risk for Your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the documents You post or access and for Your conduct on and off the Website.

We employ security techniques to protect Your data from unauthorized access. We do not recommend transfer of Sensitive Information (such as credit card number) and bank account details via the Website to any third party except in case of payment gateways provided on the Website. Users are recommended to do so offline, on the phone or via personal emails. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once We receive it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at Your sole risk and discretion.

Except as otherwise expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information We collect from You. To the extent that You disclose Your information to other parties, whether they are on our Websites or on other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information You disclose to them. To the extent that We use third party advertisers, they adhere to their own privacy policies. Since We do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, You are subject to ask questions before You disclose Your personal information to others. Any information that You make publicly available on the site may be potentially viewed by any party, and by posting such material it is deemed that You consent to share such information with such parties. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as Well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and You authorize us to) disclose any information about You to law enforcement and other government officials as We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or You to legal liability.

We may share Your data, including personally identifiable information about You, with our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving Your online needs and related services, throughout the world. Such data will be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your browsing experience. To the extent that these entities have access to Your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, You should expect that We would share some or all of Your information in order to continue to provide the service.